WHYNEXTWhy it moved. What's next.
Morning Brief · Thursday, August 13, 2026
Published 06:00 PDT · US pre-market
Pre-market · Morning Note

Hormuz standoff escalates as tame CPI weakens the dollar

Trump claims "total control" of Hormuz while Iran threatens a blockade, putting roughly 20% of global oil transport at risk; Ukraine hit four Russian warships at Novorossiysk. With July CPI tame and DXY below 100, we stay long gold, short the dollar and add NVDA on dips ahead of PPI.

Key Takeaways

  1. Hormuz rhetoric is escalating, but crude is not pricing it. Washington and Tehran both claim control of the strait; WTI still fell 2.41% to $81.26 pre-market.
  2. The dollar is losing its haven bid. DXY trades at 99.87 and EUR/USD at 1.1545 after July CPI came in at +0.1% MoM and +3.4% YoY.
  3. Gold and chips lead the long book. Gold rose 0.98% to $4,414; NVDA gained 3.03% to $224.09 ahead of Aug 28 earnings.

Risk Alert

S&P 500 (prev close)
7,748.50
+0.26%
Nasdaq (prev close)
26,588.49
+0.54%
UST 10Y
4.659%
−2.3bp
Dollar Index
99.87
−0.14%
WTI Crude
$81.26
−2.41%
Spot Gold
$4,414
+0.98%
Bitcoin
$63,412
−0.20%
VIX
14.48
−0.48%

Source: Polygon.io, Yahoo Finance, oilprice.com. US equities at the Aug 12 close; UST 10Y, Dollar Index, WTI and VIX latest as of 06:00 PDT; gold and Bitcoin at the Aug 12 (UTC) daily close. Changes are versus the prior close.

1Global Headlines

GeopoliticsTrump claims "total control" of Hormuz; Iran threatens a blockade

Trump says the US controls the strait and might "keep it"; Iran retorts that it is "under Iran's control" and threatens to close it. Roughly 20% of global oil transport passes through Hormuz.

Impact: higher tail-risk premium for oil and gold, although WTI's 2.41% drop shows the market is not yet pricing disruption.

CBS News · Reuters · Al Jazeera
GeopoliticsUkrainian drones damage four Russian warships at Novorossiysk

The strike hit the Black Sea Fleet port, and a Russian airstrike set a Ukrainian port on fire. Japan is angered by Putin's visit to disputed territory.

Impact: rising conflict-spillover risk; pressure on marine insurance and energy supply chains.

Sky News · Kyiv Independent · Al Jazeera
GeopoliticsTurkey outlines a defence pact with Pakistan and Saudi Arabia

The plan points to a new power axis and complicates the Abraham Accords strategy, reshaping the Middle East landscape.

Impact: adds to medium-term Middle East uncertainty.

Reuters
MacroJuly CPI: +0.1% MoM, +3.4% YoY, in line

Energy prices remain elevated and core stickiness persists, but wage growth is slowing. The print reinforces expectations of a September rate cut.

Impact: bearish dollar, supportive for gold and rate-sensitive equities.

CNBC · NYT · NBC · Reuters
MarketsConsumer tech sold, chips bid; Japan outperforms

META fell 3.38% and AMZN 1.83% on Wednesday while NVDA rose 3.03%; SPY gained 0.25% and QQQ 0.73%. In Asia, the Nikkei rose 1.16% to 68,309, the Hang Seng slipped 0.17% and Shanghai fell 0.50%.

Impact: capital is rotating into semiconductors ahead of Nvidia's Aug 28 earnings.

Polygon.io · Yahoo Finance
TechGoogle launches Pixel 11 around Gemini; OpenAI closes a $7bn tender at $852bn

Pixel 11 escalates the AI-phone battle with Apple, whose iPhone 18 Pro event is expected on Sept 9. OpenAI employees cashed out in the $7bn tender as IPO preparation ramps up.

Impact: keeps the AI-platform narrative in focus for mega-cap tech.

Mashable · CNBC · MacRumors · Tech Funding News

2Market Sentiment

ChannelBiasKey points
X / Twitter (indirect)BearishHormuz risk; long gold, VIX
Reddit / WSB (indirect)BullishChasing semis before NVDA earnings
Xueqiu / Weibo (indirect)NeutralCautious A-shares; gold, Japan
InstitutionalBearishGold, VIX hedges; less consumer tech

Gauges: Fear & Greed 29 (Fear); VIX 14.48. Retail–institutional divergence is medium: retail chases AI, institutions hedge geopolitics. Social channels are indirect sources.

3Master Panel · Cross-Asset Calls

Consensus Matrix

AssetCallConsensusBullsBearsCore logicSupport / Resistance
S&P 500 (SPY)SplitSplitDruckenmiller, TepperBurry, KlarmanSPY $772.49; CPI relief vs. liquidity drain$765 / $780
Nasdaq 100 (QQQ)SplitSplitCathie Wood, Chase ColemanBurry, MarksQQQ $723.70; AI bubble worries, META −3.38%— / —
Dow Jones (DIA)SplitSplitBuffett, CoopermanTalebDIA $537.15— / —
Nikkei 225LongConsistently longDalio, Robertson—68,309 (+1.16%); AI and semis exposure— / —
Hang SengShortConsistently short—Burry, Loeb25,397 (−0.17%)— / —
Shanghai CompositeSplitSplitDalioBurry3,927; policy support vs. growth concerns— / —
UST 10Y yieldSplitSplitGrossDruckenmiller, Dalio4.659%; Gross watches the curve— / —
Dollar Index (DXY)ShortStrong consensus—Soros, Dalio, PTJ99.87, below 100; reflexive USD short99.50 / 100.50
EUR/USDLongConsistently longSoros—1.1545 on Fed cut expectations— / —
Gold (XAU/USD)LongStrong consensusPTJ, Dalio, Rogers, Singer—$4,414; Hormuz, sticky inflation, weak dollar$4,350 / $4,450
WTI CrudeSplitSplitRogers, KovnerDruckenmiller$81.26 (−2.41%); supply risk not priced— / $90
CopperLongConsistently longRogers, Dalio—$6.62; hard-asset preference— / —
Bitcoin (BTC)LongConsistently longHayes, Raoul Pal, BurniskeBurry$63,412; waiting for a Fed pivot$62,000 / $65,000
Ethereum (ETH)LongConsistently longRaoul Pal, Burniske—$1,878; Pal patient— / —
VIXLongTail riskTaleb, Singer—14.48; cheap Hormuz and Ukraine hedge— / —

Master views are inferred from their public frameworks; direct quotes only where sourced. Druckenmiller flags liquidity-drain risk despite the CPI relief; Taleb favours long VIX calls as a black-swan hedge.

4Master Picks · Trade Signals

Signal 1 · Long Gold (XAU/USD)

EntryT1 / T2StopHorizonConviction
$4,380–$4,420$4,500 / $4,650$4,3001–4 weeks92

Attribution: Paul Tudor Jones, Ray Dalio, Jim Rogers, Paul Singer (Hormuz crisis, sticky inflation, weak dollar)

Trigger: A break above $4,450 confirms upside; below $4,350 turns neutral. A Hormuz ceasefire would unwind the premium toward $4,300; exit below $4,300.

Signal 2 · Short Dollar Index (DXY)

EntryT1 / T2StopHorizonConviction
99.50–100.0098.50 / 97.50100.501–2 weeks85

Attribution: George Soros, Ray Dalio, Paul Tudor Jones (Fed cut expectations, euro strength, fading haven bid)

Trigger: A break below 99.50 confirms the downside; above 100.00 turns neutral. Strong PPI or retail data would delay cuts and could lift the dollar to 100.50; exit there.

Signal 3 · Long NVIDIA (NVDA)

EntryT1 / T2StopHorizonConviction
$220–$225$240 / $260$2101–4 weeks78

Attribution: Cathie Wood, Chase Coleman, Chris Burniske ($500bn AI chip financing; Aug 28 earnings catalyst)

Trigger: A break above $230 confirms upside; below $215 turns neutral. Disappointing guidance would revive bubble concerns (Burry is bearish); exit below $210.

Positioning

Core long
50%
Gold 25%, NVDA 15%, equities 10%
Hedge / Short
5%
VIX calls
Cash / T-bills
25%
Await PPI and retail sales

5Outlook · Today's Calendar

Today's key variable: whether PPI and jobless claims confirm the CPI relief while the Hormuz standoff holds. WTI is volatile; do not chase it short.

ScenarioProb.TriggerMarket implication
Bull30%PPI ≤ +0.2%; claims ≥ 220KSeptember cut bets firm; SPY above $780, gold $4,500, BTC $65,000
Base50%PPI +0.2–0.3%; claims 215–230KSPY $765–780, gold $4,400–4,500, BTC $62,000–65,000; Hormuz premium persists
Bear20%Hormuz blockade; oil above $90Oil toward $100+, inflation rebounds, Fed delays; SPY to $750, VIX spikes

Today's Data Calendar

Time (ET)EventImportanceConsensus / Prior
08:30Initial jobless claimsHigh~220K
08:30PPI (July)High+0.2% MoM
10:30EIA natural gas storageMed—
8/14Retail sales (July)HighConsumer health check
8/28NVIDIA Q2 earningsHighAI trade catalyst

Levels to Watch

IndicatorKey levelMeaning
Gold$4,450 / $4,300Upside confirmed; signal void
Dollar Index99.50 / 100.50Downside confirmed; signal void
NVDA$230 / $210Upside confirmed; signal void
WTI$90Break signals Hormuz black swan

Data sources: Polygon.io, Yahoo Finance, oilprice.com, Coinbase API; news: CBS News, Reuters, Al Jazeera, Sky News, Kyiv Independent, CNBC, NYT, NBC, Mashable, MacRumors, Tech Funding News.

Important notice: This report is generated by WhyNext from public data and model analysis for reference only. It is not investment advice or an offer. Master views are inferences from their public frameworks and do not represent their own statements. Investing involves risk.